Beers & Sponsors

For all those Keswick Beer Festival fans who’d like to know one of our BIG SECRETS….

How do we go about choosing our Beers and Ciders??

The man who has this incredibly enviable task is Nigel our Chairman who not surprisingly keeps this job ALL to himself and he takes all year tasting and deciding.

So when Nigel eventually decided to interrupt his busy beer tasting schedule and give us an interview he (reluctantly) shared the following TOP SECRETS.

For beers I try create a balance of 2/3 of beers from local Cumbrian Beers and the other 1/3 from anywhere in the UK, so as to give some our our Cumbrians regulars who don’t get out much (like me) a chance to see what else is going on in the big wide world! There will always be a place for our most popular KBF favourite Cumbrian Ales such as Coniston Bluebird and Loweswater Gold (amongst others) and I also try and choose as many new local beers as possible.

Cider choices are far more difficult, I basically try and get any new ciders on the market to Keswick Beer Festival.

Of course I rigorously taste ALL the beers AND ciders and no you can’t see my tasting notes!

Thanks Nigel! Tough job but someone has to do it!


Thanks to all our sponsors for 2016

Click HERE to download a list of the Keswick Beer Festival 2016 Beers and Sponsors or see below for the complete list in a table.

The final list of beers and their sponsors.

Beer No.BreweryBeer NameContact NameSponsor NameWebsite
1ApplebyHorse Fair Summer AleJanet EtherdenWebsite
2Senior Moment Best BitterBeky WharmbyKeswick HolidaysWebsite
3Midlife Crisis IPAWendy Newey
4BarngatesCrackerDave & Helen Scorgie
5Tag LagSimon McManusThe McMani
6Red Bull TerrierMichael BlakeyIndigoWebsite
7MikasaAlistair Douglas
8BiggarVanguardDavid & Sara ThomasDT7 PartnershipWebsite
9OrianaHelen Reader & Ed Smith
10Amazon AmberChris PrattLakeland Rowing ClubWebsite
11Bowness BaySwan BlackDavid Johns
12Tern IPAAlan TaylorDream Team
13Ullswater GoldMr J CraghillTemple SportsWebsite
14Brack'N'BrewBlondeAlan TaylorDream Team
15BitterMr A WatsonLinnett HillWebsite
16Silly BillyPete WelshCraftpunkWebsite
17BrewshineBillyonaires GoldKevin ApplebyAppleby LocksmithsWebsite
18Carlisle Best BitterKevin ApplebyAppleby LocksmithsWebsite
19Carlisle Brewing CoCitadelChris GreenhowHowdens Joinery Co. (Workington)Website
20Magic NumberMatt HighamWorldwide Financial PlanningWebsite
21Carlisle ExperimentDoug HaylerHigh Hill AutomotiveWebsite
22Kirkland BlondeIan FinnCrow Park HotelWebsite
23Chadwick'sMiller Bridge BitterMatthew LardnerDickinsons SolicitorsWebsite
24Castle PaleMr Mike GreenF & W Green (Keswick) LtdWebsite
25Bluebird BitterMr. J.B. WilsonWilsons Plant & Haulage Ltd
26ConistonBluebird XBBridget PartingtonLakeland LeatherWebsite
27Old Man AleRoz McGuinessAIR Agency
28Corby AleMr. Carl MaloneyThe Oddfellows Arms  Website
29CumberlandCorby AmberKevin RobinsonYthanvale
30Corby FoxMr. David GreenwellShortridge LaundryWebsite
31Esthwaite BitterSteve LakerLakers LLP Chartered Surveyors & Property Consultants
32Cumbrian Legendary AlesLangdaleDavid McDonaldDerwentwater Hotel & Derwent Manor ApartmentsWebsite
33Loweswater GoldRachael MuirCumbrian Legendary AlesWebsite
34FellrangerMike FellMike Fell Ltd
35DentAviatorMr EdwardsAcorn Guest HouseWebsite
36RamsbottomAndrew Humpherson
37RambrauBrian DoddsBrian Dodds & Jeff Hutchinson
38KamikazeAndrew MatthewsRainbow Camper Van HireWebsite
39Cote LightAngela ClarkeTea Rooms & Village Store PortinscaleWebsite
40DerwentDerwent BlondeDiane WilsonBaines Wilson LLP SolicitorsWebsite
41Hudson BayAndrew PepperWhitbeck Electrical Contractors Ltd
42MutineerSimon FoxhallBlue Flame (Cornwall) LimitedWebsite
43Tommy LegsLewis BensonCumberland Building SocietyWebsite
44Eden FuggleJamie TomkinsSykes Holiday CottagesWebsite
45EdenDynamiteMr Gary QuigleyThe LoftWebsite
46First EmperorAlan DuffDraper Fire & SecurityWebsite
47RocketDiana SmalleyOglethorpe & BroatchWebsite
48BlondeKatie KiplingLakes & Dales Co-operativeWebsite
49EnnerdaleEnnerdale Pale AleChristineHigh Close Holiday Home ParkWebsite
50WildDavid PatonPrivate
51DarkestMr. Doug HodgsonKeswick Launch CompanyWebsite
52YoloMarilyn GrantPrivate
53FellCascadianMark SwiderBar EsWebsite
54NectarDavid HogarthGreta Motor BodyworksWebsite
55Robust PorterJohn & Belinda RobinsonInspired By The Sea
56Tinderbox IPATim FosterField Studies CouncilWebsite
57Lux BorealisDavid RobinsonDavid, Sue & Adam Robinson
58HardknottContinuumDavid RobinsonDavies TaxisWebsite
59Intergalactic Space HopperDr C.E. ColamCathy Colam - Mountain LeaderWebsite
60AzimuthGeraldine EasthamUK Carline LtdWebsite
61Windermere PaleTam DentThe Necessary AngelWebsite
62HawksheadBrodie's PrimePatrick & Mavis Long
63NZPAAllyson Hird
64Red PikeAllyson Hird
65Hesket NewmarketHelvellyn GoldMike SheehanHesket Newmarket BreweryWebsite
66High PikeGarry PriceThe Kings Arms HotelWebsite
67Brim Fell IPAStephen FoleyThe Roseberry HareWebsite
68BitterSue PlantEden Green Guest HouseWebsite
69JenningsCumberlandKevin ChalmersSouthend & Biggar Motorcycle Club
70Cocker HoopVicky JohnstonDavid AllenWebsite
71Sneck LifterKaren MullarkeyKeswick Tourism AssociationWebsite
72Thirst FlightLee PostlethwaitePOSSElectrical Ltd
73KeswickThirst QuencherDavid WhippsHolmes & HillsWebsite
74Dark HorseMr Peter RobinsonFloorchoice Ltd
75K4Ray & Sally NewtonWeaver & Spinner
76Tiffin GoldAndrew BezuszkoKeswick Post Office
77Kirkby LonsdaleStanley PaleJohn WilsonLake District Paddle BoardingWebsite
78Single TrackPete/Chris HarperPodgy PawsWebsite
79RadicalPaul & Christine CroneLakeland View LodgeWebsite
80MonumentalBarry ThompsonBrundholme B&BWebsite
81No 4 AmberKate OultramThe WainwrightWebsite
82Nine StandardsNo 1 GoldKate OultramThe WainwrightWebsite
83No 2 PaleBill & Nicky SmithPrivate
84No3 PorterPaul Liddell/Graham WilkinsonLakeLoversWebsite
85Settle BlondeColin HadleySolway DAF
86SettleMainline BitterSusan & Gary LovattLaurel Bank Guest HouseWebsite
87Attermire IPABrian RoperBrian Roper Ltd
881O Hop APADavid LakeLyzzick Hall Country House HotelWebsite
89Poison DwarfMiss Julie RobsonPrivate
90South LakesRakau BlondeCatherine BartleWilsden WatercoloursWebsite
91Furness GoldFred Gibson
92StringersPlan BLisa Young
93The NorthPaul IrwinTyne IdolsWebsite
94Turbine PorterPaul ChuterPaul Chuter Agricultural Services LtdWebsite
95Pigling BlondeVal WarrenIggesund Paperboard (Workington) LtdWebsite
96Tarn HowsBeertrix PorterGareth BarkerROR AnalyticsWebsite
97Puddled DuckS. GarnerThe Farmers ArmsWebsite
98Langdale Light AleDavid CockbainPremier Glass Wigton LtdWebsite
99Tirril1823Patrick Mahoney
100Red BarnPatrick Mahoney
101Mowdy Pale AleGraeme MitchellTractor Shed BrewingWebsite
102Tractor ShedClocker StoutMr. Simon HodgsonIsaac & Robin Hodgson Builders
103Call of the CuckooJohn & Gail GravettLakeland Photo LtdWebsite
104UlverstonCelebrationRob Cook
105Fra DiavoloAngus WightmanKings Church KeswickWebsite
106Collie WobblesMr John YoungJohn Young FurnishingsWebsite
107WatermillA Bit'er RuffLindsey BerryLakeside HouseWebsite
108Isle of DogsGareth BarkerCASA LtdWebsite
109W'ruff NightJason NewmanNewman Electrical Service
110Blonde BoarCate BellWestlineWebsite
111Wild BoarMad PigSteve ClarkThe Kingfisher Restaurant
112Lakes BlondeGed & Clare GrayHonister HouseWebsite
113Winster ValleyOld School
114Chaser
115BitterNeels FerreiraThe Skiddaw HotelWebsite
116YatesGoldenGeoff & Yvonne DixonWebsite
117Solway 5 HopMr. Kelvyn SheppardJenkin Hill InternetWebsite
118Jinny Howlett HellesPaulo ResendeThrelkeld Coffee ShopWebsite
119Tractor Shed LagersWhistling Pig PilsnerDavid BrittonPenrith Farmers' & Kidds' North Lakes PropertiesWebsite
120Heifer Hefe WeissbeerNeil AireyNeil Airey-Building Contractor
121Citra StarMr Neil RathboneRathbone's Outdoor WearWebsite
122Anarchy, NorthumberlandQuiet RiotStephanie BradshawMillican LtdWebsite
123LighthouseJayne DolbearThe Calvert Trust Kielder
124Adnams, SuffolkMosaicStuart TaylorKirkby Lonsdale BreweryWebsite
125BitterEmily StilesK.E. Adventure TravelWebsite
126Brewsmith, Bury, GMIPA
127Bridge BitterCate BellWestlineWebsite
128Burton Bridge, StaffsFestival Ale
129Bitter
130Butcombe, SomersetGoldenMr David JacksonCastlerigg Hall Caravan & Camping ParkWebsite
131Black GoldPhilip Jones
132Castle Rock, NottsElsie MoPhilip Jones
133VixenJane GraveThe Keswick ReminderWebsite
134Charnwood, LeicsCharmer
135Essex BoysDarren NewKAEFER C&DWebsite
136Crouch Vale, EssexAmarillo
137Ay UpMr David BranthwaiteG W McKane & SonWebsite
138Dancing Duck, DerbsAbductionDebbie HowittThe Lake Road Inn
139Craven BitterMatt BrannanFirebomb MediaWebsite
140Dark Horse, N YorksHetton Pale AleGill NewtonBurleigh MeadWebsite
141Blonde
142Elland, W YorksNettlethrasher
143Lighterman
144Exeter, DevonAvocet Ale
145SeafarersWebsite
146Fullers, LondonESB
147Jemima's Pitchfork
148Glamorgan, Mid GlamThunderbirdCarrick WharmbyKeswick Half MarathonWebsite
149Chinook
150Goose Eye, W YorksPommies Revenge
151Blonde
152Great Heck, N YorksTreasure IPAKeswick Beer FestivalWebsite
153Classic Blonde
154H.B. Clarks, W YorksAtlantic Hop
155CascadianPudding FestivalWebsite
156Two Hoots
157Holts, ManchesterCitra
158Hop Back, WiltsCrop Circle
159Vacant Gesture
160Idle Valley, NottsJaded Pioneer
161 5 Bridges Bitter
162Mordue, T & WRadgie Gadgie
163Traditional
164Navigation, NottsGolden Anchor
165Inferno
166Oakham, CambsScarlet Macaw
167Red McGregorGraeme MarshallGraeme Marshall Joinery
168Orkney, OrkneyDark Island
169Yorkshire BlondeRoss McDonaldLakeland PCWebsite
170Ossett, W YorksExcelsiorSharon HodgsonStar BeautyWebsite
171Spotland GoldBeky WharmbyKeswick HolidaysWebsite
172Phoenix, LancsWobbly BobLance AlexanderLittlefield GuesthouseWebsite
173Coppa FlyaMichael BlakeyIndigoWebsite
174Ran Ales, StaffsDark FlyaB. Purkiss & S. ParleU-Compute & Keswick Currency ExchangeWebsite
175Highway 51Graham StephensonMaddog MultimediaWebsite
176Roosters, N YorksYPAWebsite
177Jorvik BlondeWebsite
178Rudgate, N YorksBattle AxeHugh PriceTynemouth Lodge HotelWebsite
179Golden
180Slaters, Staffs Top TottyWayne CartmellWayne Cartmell Ltd
181SqwealEmily StilesK.E. Adventure TravelWebsite
182Weal Ales, StaffsWeller WealMichael BlakeyIndigoWebsite
183Ampleforth Abbey
184Ampleforth AbbeyNaughty HorseyAlan TaylorDream Team
185Apple CountyLily The Pink
186Celtic MarshesThundering Molly
187Yellowhammer
188CotswoldDisco Dudda'sDavid McDonaldDerwentwater Hotel & Derwent Manor ApartmentsWebsite
189Dudda's TunGreenhorn
190CherryDiana SmalleyOglethorpe & BroatchWebsite
191Glebe FarmElderflowerWebsite
192Celtic Warrior
193Gwynt y DraigWelsh WarriorJason & Sean O'RourkeKeswick ExtremeWebsite
194StrawberryKathy-Anne HaleKats Kitchen
195Lilley'sCrazy Goat
196Clutton Cloudy
197Original Cider Co.MoonshineWebsite
198Pulp Rhubarb
199Pure NorthSweet UnionGareth BarkerROR AnalyticsWebsite
200Valley Gold
201Bumbleberry
202Sandford OrchardShaky Bridge
203Hibernate
204Scrumpy WaspOvercastDavid WhippsHolmes & HillsWebsite
205RaspberryWebsite
206SheppeysAppley DapplyWebsite
207SnailsbankOrchard DryWebsite
208Desert DryWebsite
209TwistedMistyKevin RobinsonYthanvale
210Sunset
211W M WatkinsJanet's Jungle JuiceJanet EtherdenWebsite
212West Croft CiderGold
213Thatchers